Phoenix 55+ Buyer's Guide

Heritage at Asante HOA Fees Explained

Cheryl Benjamin, Loving Phoenix Team at Real Broker
Written by Cheryl BenjaminAssociate Broker, Accredited Buyer's Representative (ABR) and Senior Real Estate Specialist (SRES), Loving Phoenix Team at Real Broker  ·  About Cheryl  ·  Updated May 2026

Heritage at Asante in Surprise is the newest of the West Valley's resort-style 55+ communities, still being built by Lennar, and its fee structure has a layer that catches buyers off guard. The community HOA fee on its own looks moderate, but Heritage at Asante sits inside the larger Asante master-planned community, so there is a master association fee added on top. The real monthly cost is higher than the headline number. Because it is still selling new, there are also differences between how fees work on a new build versus a resale. Here is the full picture before you make an offer.

Below is the verified 2026 fee breakdown for Heritage at Asante, what each layer covers, and the things buyers most often get wrong. After 20 plus years working active adult communities across the Phoenix area, my goal here is to help you see the real monthly cost, not just the base community fee.

Real Monthly Cost ~$254community plus master fee
One-Time at Closing ~$1,974plus prepaid assessment (resale)
Structure Layeredcommunity plus master HOA

Heritage at Asante Fee Breakdown

Verified May 2026 from Lennar listings and our own comparison data. Fees vary by collection and home type, and new construction handles disclosures differently than resale. Always reconfirm in the resale disclosure packet, or the builder's documents for a new build, before making an offer.

Community HOA Fee ~$205 / month

The Heritage at Asante community assessment, the fee most buyers see first. Lennar's published rate is around $205 a month, though it varies roughly $199 to $235 by collection and whether the home is single-family or an attached unit. It funds the clubhouse, resort pool and spa, fitness center, pickleball, the Heritage Links putting course, trails, and the 55+ community's common areas.

Asante Master Association ~$49 / month

The master association fee for the broader Asante master-planned community, added on top of the Heritage community fee. It maintains the wider Asante community's shared infrastructure and common areas. It is mandatory, and it is the piece buyers most often overlook because it is separate from the 55+ community fee.

Real Combined Monthly Cost ~$254 / month

The community HOA and the Asante master fee together. This is the number to budget from, not the base community fee alone. It varies with the specific collection and home type, so confirm both pieces for the home you are considering.

One-Time Fees at Closing (resale) ~$1,974 total

On a resale, the buyer's one-time costs at closing include a working capital contribution ($615) and benefitted working capital ($147), a reserve contribution ($615) and benefitted reserve contribution ($147), an ownership startup fee ($50), and a resale disclosure fee ($400), $1,974 in total. New construction handles these differently through the builder, so confirm how they apply to your purchase.

Prepaid Assessment $508 at closing

Prepaid assessments collected up front at closing to fund your account going forward (covering both the community and benefitted assessments). This is prepayment of your own dues rather than an extra fee, but it is cash due at closing.

Special Tax / Assessment (some homes) ~0.50%, varies

Some homes may be subject to a special tax or assessment of around 0.50 percent that funds local infrastructure and community services. It appears on the property tax bill, not the HOA statement, so it is easy to miss. Review the specific property's tax information before buying.

Golf No full course

Unlike the country club communities in the area, Heritage at Asante does not have a full golf course. It has Heritage Links, a nine-hole lighted putting course included with the community amenities. If championship golf is important to you, factor in nearby courses separately.

The thing most buyers miss: the master association fee. The Heritage community HOA looks moderate at around $205 a month, but the Asante master fee of about $49 is added on top, so the real recurring cost is closer to $254 a month. On a resale there are also about $1,974 in one-time fees at closing (working capital, reserve contributions, startup, and disclosure fees), plus a prepaid assessment of $508, and some homes carry a small special tax (around 0.50 percent) on the property tax bill. Budget from the combined figures, not the base community fee alone.

How the Layered Structure Works

Heritage at Asante is the 55+ active adult portion of the larger Asante master-planned community, which also includes all-ages neighborhoods. As a Heritage homeowner you pay into both the Heritage community association, which funds the age-qualified amenities like the clubhouse, resort pool, fitness center, pickleball, and the Heritage Links putting course, and the Asante master association, which maintains the broader community. This is the same layered model used at Victory at Verrado and CantaMia at Estrella, where a master fee sits on top of the community fee.

Because Lennar is still building here, the buying experience differs from an established resale community. New construction is appealing, but builder contracts handle HOA disclosures differently than resale transactions, and the fees can vary by collection. That is where having someone on your side really helps, so you understand exactly what the combined monthly cost and the closing fees will be before you commit.

How Heritage at Asante Compares to Other 55+ Communities

On real combined monthly cost, Heritage at Asante lands in the upscale resort tier at about $254 a month, similar to PebbleCreek (about $294) and Victory at Verrado (about $258), and above the mid-range communities like Sun City Grand (about $160) and the older Sun City communities (around $50 to $57). What sets it apart in this tier is that it is the newest, so buyers can still get new construction with current finishes and floor plans rather than resale only.

The structural point to understand is the master fee layering, which Heritage shares with Victory at Verrado and CantaMia. Communities like Sun City Grand or the Sun City recreation-card communities have a single fee with no master layer, which makes their headline number the real number. At Heritage at Asante, the community fee understates the true cost, so always add the Asante master fee in. On the other hand, the one-time fees at closing (about $1,974 on a resale) are moderate compared with the large CARE fees at PebbleCreek or the Sun City communities.

To see exactly how Heritage at Asante lines up against 14 other West Valley active adult communities on base fees, master fees, one-time fees, and amenities, use our full comparison tool, linked at the bottom of this page.

What Buyers Get Wrong About Heritage at Asante Fees

Budgeting off the community fee alone

The biggest mistake is seeing the roughly $205 community HOA and assuming that is the monthly cost. The Asante master fee of about $49 is mandatory and added on top, so the real number is closer to $254. Always budget from the combined figure.

Not understanding new construction versus resale

Because Lennar is still selling new homes here, fees and one-time costs can work differently on a new build than on a resale. A builder contract discloses HOA information differently than a resale transaction. If you are buying new, make sure you understand the combined monthly cost and any builder-collected fees, not just the sticker price.

Overlooking the special tax on some homes

Some homes carry a special tax or assessment of around 0.50 percent that appears on the property tax bill, not the HOA statement. It funds local infrastructure. Because it is on the tax bill, it is easy to miss when you are only looking at HOA documents, so check the specific property's tax record.

Heritage at Asante HOA FAQs

How much are HOA fees at Heritage at Asante?

The community HOA fee is around $205 a month, but Heritage at Asante sits inside the Asante master-planned community, so a master association fee of about $49 a month is added on top, for a real combined cost of roughly $254 a month. The community fee varies by collection and home type (about $199 to $235). On a resale there are also about $1,974 in one-time fees at closing plus a $508 prepaid assessment. Always confirm the current figures for the specific home.

Why does Heritage at Asante have two HOA fees?

Heritage at Asante is the 55+ active adult community within the larger Asante master-planned development. As a homeowner you pay the Heritage community association fee for the age-qualified amenities and the Asante master association fee for the broader community's shared areas. Both are mandatory. This is the same layered structure used at Victory at Verrado and CantaMia at Estrella.

What is the one-time fee at closing for Heritage at Asante?

On a resale, the buyer's one-time fees at closing total $1,974, including a working capital contribution of $615 and benefitted working capital of $147, a reserve contribution of $615 and benefitted reserve contribution of $147, an ownership startup fee of $50, and a resale disclosure fee of $400. There is also a prepaid assessment of about $508. New construction handles closing fees differently through the builder, so confirm how it applies to your specific purchase.

Does Heritage at Asante have a special tax?

Some homes may be subject to a special tax or assessment of around 0.50 percent that funds local infrastructure and community services. It appears as a line on the property tax bill rather than the HOA statement, and it varies by home, so it is easy to miss. Always review the specific property's tax information before buying.

Does Heritage at Asante have a golf course?

Not a full golf course. The community has Heritage Links, a nine-hole lighted putting course included with the amenities, along with a resort pool and spa, fitness center, and pickleball. If championship golf is a priority for you, you would play at nearby courses, which is different from the country club communities like PebbleCreek or Trilogy at Vistancia that have full courses on site.

Is Heritage at Asante still being built?

Yes. Heritage at Asante is being built by Lennar and is still selling new homes across several collections, with about 1,500 lots planned. This means you can buy new construction with current finishes rather than resale only. Because the builder is active, fees and disclosures can differ between a new build and a resale, so it helps to understand both paths.

Who builds Heritage at Asante and what are the collections?

Heritage at Asante is built by Lennar under its Everything's Included approach. It offers several collections, including single-family homes (such as the Inspiration and Encore series), attached homes (the Tradition collection), and homes with RV garages (Encore II). Fees and home sizes vary by collection, so the right comparison depends on which collection and home type you are considering.

Compare Communities and Plan Your Move

If you are weighing Heritage at Asante against other active adult communities, or just starting to map out a move to the area, these resources will help:

Thinking About Heritage at Asante?

The community fee, the Asante master fee on top, the closing costs, the new-construction versus resale differences, and the special tax to check add up to a more detailed picture than most online listings show. The Loving Phoenix Team specializes in Heritage at Asante and the West Valley's active adult communities, and we know how to read both builder contracts and resale disclosures. We can walk you through the real numbers on any home you are considering. No pressure, just a straightforward conversation.

Please verify before relying on these figures. The fees on this page were verified in May 2026 using Lennar listings and our own comparison data. The community HOA fee, the Asante master association fee, the capital improvement fee, and any special tax change over time and vary by collection, home type, and parcel. New construction handles fees and disclosures differently than resale. This page is provided for general comparison and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for the official resale disclosure packet or the builder's documents. Always confirm current figures directly with the Heritage at Asante and Asante associations, the builder, or the Loving Phoenix Team before making an offer.